Admissions: 020 8682 8830 Lower School: 020 8682 8820 Garrad's Road: 020 8682 8850 Upper School: 020 8682 8810 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Upper School

Please see below contact details for staff located at the Upper School.

 

CJ 1

 

Carole Jenkinson

Headmistress, Maths

BSc (Hons) Physiology & Pharmacology, St Andrews

Diplôme de Civilisation et Français d’Affaires, Sorbonne Paris

PGCE, London

Powell Philippa - Sept 2014


Philippa Powell - Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Chemistry

BSc (Hons) Biology & Environmental Studies, Surrey

PGCE, Exeter

 Brooks Susan 14

 

Susan Brooks - Deputy Head (Academic)

BA History & French, Queensland

BEd, Queensland

Nenez Regis - Sept 2014

 

Regis Nenez - Assistant Deputy Head (Pastoral)

French, ICT, Latin

Maitrise LLCE Anglais, Universite de Nantes

GTP, British Council, CILT

Staff September 2015-63

 

Alice Symonds - Director of Studies

English

MA English Literature, Trinity Hall - Cambridge

PGCE, Roehampton

Stamford  Julie 10

 

Julie Stamford

Head of Science

BSc (Hons) Biochemistry, University College London

PGCE, Kings College London

 Staff September 2015-69


Natalie Keane - Senior Pastoral Lead
Head of Drama, English

BA (Hons) English & Drama, Royal Holloway, University of London
PGCE, University of Bath

 Staff September 2015-48

 

 

Caroline Goss

Class 8W, Head of MFL, French & Spanish

BA (Hons), PGCE

 

 

Cawthorne  Alison 12 for website 1 1

 

Alison Cawthorne

Class 7AC, Maths, Geography

MA (Cantab), Cambridge

MSc, Southampton

PGCE, Kingston

 Perkins Gabriella - Sept 2014

 

Gabriella Perkins

Class 7GP, Head of Classics, RS & Latin

BA Theology, Oxford

PGCE, Oxford

 Zemancheff Rose - Jan 2016

 

Rosie Zemancheff

Sport

BA PEPD

 

 

 

Owen  Natalie 11

 

Natalie Fisher

Class 6E, Head of English & Reasoning

BA (Hons) English Literature, Durham

PGCE, Roehampton

 Staff September 2015-51

 

 

Mary Henshall

Class 6S, English, Geography, RS, Classical Civ & ICT

BA (Hons), PGCE

 

 

 

Sutton  Emma 11

 

Emma Allan - Acting Assistant Director of Studies

Class 8S, Head of Geography, ICT

BA (Hons) Geography, Exeter

PGCE, London

 Wardell Rosie - Sept 2014

 

Rosie Wardell

Class 8E, Head of RS, Maths

BA (Hons) Philosophy, Bristol
Primary PGCE, St Mary's University

 James Lucinda  12

 

 

Lucinda James

Class 7LJ, Head of Maths & Sport

BSc (Hons), PGCE

 

 

 

Katy Tickle website

 

Katy Costin

Sport, French

BA (Hons) European Studies with French, Durham

UK CC Level 2 Netball Coach

 DSC 0078

 

 

Will Carter

Class 5E, Head of History, Science, & ICT

BA (Hons) PGCE

 

 

 Pearson Henrietta - Sept 2014

 

Henrietta Pearson

Class 4E, English, Maths, History, RS & ICT

 BA (Hons) PGCE, University of St Andrews

 

 Batten Millie - Sept 2014

 

Millie Batten

Class 5S, Maths & Sport

Bsc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Sciences, University of Birmingham
PGCE, Exeter

 

FirminZoe 11 for website

 

Zoe Ashton

Class 4S, English, Maths & Science

BSc (Hons) Biological Sciences, Durham

PGCE, Roehampton

 Julia Ware website

 

Julia Ware

Class 4N, English, Maths & History

BSc Maths, Open University

PGCE, Froebel

SpLD, OCR

Ian Gibb 09


 

Ian Gibb

Director of ICT, Head of DT, Geography

BSc Computer Science, Durham

PGCE, Keele

Andrea Watson 09 bigger

 

Andrea Watson

Director of Music

MusB (Hons), Otago

ARCM (PG), Royal College of Music

FTCL, LRSM, ARCO

Jane Skinner 2009

 

Jane Skinner

History, RS & Latin

MA Classics, Magdalen - Oxford

MA Archaeology, Pennsylvania

Staff September 2015-66

 

Nicholas Watson

Head of Art, ICT

BA (Hons) Visual Arts, Nene College - Nottingham

MA printmaking, Camberwell College of Arts

 

Kelly  Alice 12 for website

 

Alice Maitland-Makgill-Crichton

Class 5N, Sport, Science, Geography

BA Sports & Coaching Studies, Oxford Brookes

PGCE, Buckingham

 

 Thomson Raquel 12

Raquel Thomson

Class 4W, Head of G&T, maths, English, IT, Spanish
BA (Hons) International Relations and Political Science, UNL Lisbon, Portugal
Postgraduate in Marketing Management, ISEG Lisbon, Portugal
GTP, West London Partnership, QTS
Barnard  Christa 10

 

Christa Barnard (Maternity Leave)

History & Georgraphy

Family & Child Sciences (graduated with Honours), Florida

PGCE, Brunel

 

Kelly Selby-Jones 11

 

Kelly Selby-Jones

History, Geography, RS

BA & BEd, Queensland

British QTS

Amanda Butler 11

 

 

Amanda Holland

Maths, Physics

BEng (Hons), Imperial

PGCE, London

Barrett  Dickie 10 1

 

Dickie Barrett

Maths, ICT

MSc Cognitive Science & MPsy, Manchester

PGCE, Roehampton

Hilary Nicholls 11

 

Hilary Nicholls

French

BA & MA French & Italian, Corpus Christi Oxford

GTP, Equalitas

 Josiane Chowdry

 

Josiane Chowdhry

French

HND Computer Science, Westminster
French Teacher Training Diploma, Le Club Francais

 Staff September 2015-74

 

 

Lottie Gilbey

Art

BA (Hons) PGCE

 

 

 Pawlak Caroline  15

Caroline Pawlak

Director of Learning Support

BSc (Hons) PGCE

Bently  Yvonne 09


 

Yvonne Bentley

School Matron, PHSE & Art

Zoe Curtis 11


 

Zoe Curtis

English & Learning Support Coordinator

BA English, Durham

PGCE, London

 Pickett Chris - Sept 2014

 

Chris Pickett

Music

BA (Hons) Oxon

 Tyler Georgie

Georgie Tyler

Science

BSc (Hons)

PGCE

Hicks-Beach  Fiona


 

Fiona Hicks-Beach

Librarian, English

BA English, London

PGCE

Hitt  Amanda 10


 

 

Amanda Hitt

School Secretary

 

 

 Staff September 2015-71

 

 

Venetia Brooke

PA to Mrs Jenkinson

BA (Hons)